Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 15

Thread: AT&T Signal Strength Bars Location

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    15
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Question AT&T Signal Strength Bars Location

    Hi Guys,

    Can anyone tell me where the signal strength bars
    are located. I would like to swap mine out with some
    red ones from Kristina.

    Thanks,
    Steve

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Ajax, ON
    Posts
    279
    Thanks
    13
    Thanked 39 Times in 27 Posts
    Downloads
    9
    Uploads
    2

    Default

    On mine, it's under /System/Library/CoreServices/SpringBoard.app

    Dark background icons

    /System/Library/CoreServices/SpringBoard.app/FSO_0_Bars.png

    /System/Library/CoreServices/SpringBoard.app/FSO_1_Bars.png

    /System/Library/CoreServices/SpringBoard.app/FSO_2_Bars.png

    /System/Library/CoreServices/SpringBoard.app/FSO_3_Bars.png

    /System/Library/CoreServices/SpringBoard.app/FSO_4_Bars.png

    /System/Library/CoreServices/SpringBoard.app/FSO_5_Bars.png


    Light background icons

    /System/Library/CoreServices/SpringBoard.app/Default_0_Bars.png

    /System/Library/CoreServices/SpringBoard.app/Default_1_Bars.png

    /System/Library/CoreServices/SpringBoard.app/Default_2_Bars.png

    /System/Library/CoreServices/SpringBoard.app/Default_3_Bars.png

    /System/Library/CoreServices/SpringBoard.app/Default_4_Bars.png

    /System/Library/CoreServices/SpringBoard.app/Default_5_Bars.png


    Are you using Customize or just replacing the original files ?? If it's Customize, it's on a different directory.

  3. The Following 4 Users Say Thank You to mzkaye729 For This Useful Post:

    bebeto_269 (03-26-2008),maXimus (03-27-2008),rubenmer5 (03-27-2008),ual767 (03-26-2008)

  4. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    15
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Wink Thanks

    Quote Originally Posted by mzkaye729 View Post
    On mine, it's under /System/Library/CoreServices/SpringBoard.app

    Dark background icons

    /System/Library/CoreServices/SpringBoard.app/FSO_0_Bars.png

    /System/Library/CoreServices/SpringBoard.app/FSO_1_Bars.png

    /System/Library/CoreServices/SpringBoard.app/FSO_2_Bars.png

    /System/Library/CoreServices/SpringBoard.app/FSO_3_Bars.png

    /System/Library/CoreServices/SpringBoard.app/FSO_4_Bars.png

    /System/Library/CoreServices/SpringBoard.app/FSO_5_Bars.png


    Light background icons

    /System/Library/CoreServices/SpringBoard.app/Default_0_Bars.png

    /System/Library/CoreServices/SpringBoard.app/Default_1_Bars.png

    /System/Library/CoreServices/SpringBoard.app/Default_2_Bars.png

    /System/Library/CoreServices/SpringBoard.app/Default_3_Bars.png

    /System/Library/CoreServices/SpringBoard.app/Default_4_Bars.png

    /System/Library/CoreServices/SpringBoard.app/Default_5_Bars.png


    Are you using Customize or just replacing the original files ?? If it's Customize, it's on a different directory.
    Thank You,
    I now have red signal bars !!!

    Steve

  5. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Ajax, ON
    Posts
    279
    Thanks
    13
    Thanked 39 Times in 27 Posts
    Downloads
    9
    Uploads
    2

    Default

    You're welcome Glad it worked out.

  6. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Louisville, KY / Terre Haute, IN
    Posts
    1,431
    Thanks
    16
    Thanked 164 Times in 132 Posts
    Downloads
    39
    Uploads
    9

    Default

    you could have used customize, and placed the icons within the customize folder

  7. #6
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Ajax, ON
    Posts
    279
    Thanks
    13
    Thanked 39 Times in 27 Posts
    Downloads
    9
    Uploads
    2

    Default

    I hope he kept a backup but if he didnt, I have backups of some original pngs as well

  8. #7
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    15
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Question AT&T Signal Bars

    Quote Originally Posted by mzkaye729 View Post
    I hope he kept a backup but if he didnt, I have backups of some original pngs as well
    Hello Everyone,

    Yes, I did copy the the original signal bars to my hard drive.
    Don't much care for Customize, I find it doesn't work so well
    for my phone. I just have one more question if you all don't
    mind. Where is the slide to unlock png located? I am after the
    small button that you slide from left to right. I think it is a little
    on the boring side and would like to add some color.

    Thanks Everyone,
    Steve

  9. #8
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Ajax, ON
    Posts
    279
    Thanks
    13
    Thanked 39 Times in 27 Posts
    Downloads
    9
    Uploads
    2

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ual767 View Post
    Hello Everyone,

    Yes, I did copy the the original signal bars to my hard drive.
    Don't much care for Customize, I find it doesn't work so well
    for my phone. I just have one more question if you all don't
    mind. Where is the slide to unlock png located? I am after the
    small button that you slide from left to right. I think it is a little
    on the boring side and would like to add some color.

    Thanks Everyone,
    Steve
    The only time Customize does not work for me is if there is a problem with the folder name and the image names inside the folder. But I think I got the gist of it so I dont worry about that anymore.

    As for your question, the "slide to unlock" button can be found here (at least on my phone) :

    /System/Library/Frameworks/TelephonyUI.framework/
    bottombarknobgray.png

    Kristina

  10. The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to mzkaye729 For This Useful Post:

    maXimus (03-27-2008),ual767 (03-27-2008)

  11. #9
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    15
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Thanks Kristina !!!

  12. #10
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Louisville, KY / Terre Haute, IN
    Posts
    1,431
    Thanks
    16
    Thanked 164 Times in 132 Posts
    Downloads
    39
    Uploads
    9

    Default

    the only time customize didnt work for me was when i upgraded to 1.1.3 ....then i had to go out of my way and add a random repo that was hosting a modified version of customize b/c skylar decided spicey chicken didnt like what he was doing, (sigh) it works though

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •