PDA

View Full Version : Pwnage does not come with 3.9 or 4.6BL files



MrBucket101
04-03-2008, 11:30 PM
for those wondering pwnage does not come with the 3.9 & 4.6 BL files necessary to complete the switching... If its okay I'll up them and post a link

Alternatively, they can be found @ iclarified.com

maXimus
04-03-2008, 11:53 PM
It may be because they are property of Apple and that would break copyright laws (or something). :cool:

MrBucket101
04-04-2008, 03:48 AM
It may be because they are property of Apple and that would break copyright laws (or something). :cool:
So is that permission to post them? :rolleyes:

Zwayne
04-04-2008, 07:33 AM
Those files are warez...IMO.

maXimus
04-04-2008, 08:29 AM
So is that permission to post them? :rolleyes:
Noooooo!!! It's the reason no one wants to post them! :cool:

MrBucket101
04-04-2008, 02:20 PM
Noooooo!!! It's the reason no one wants to post them! :cool:

GOTCHA :thumbup:

1 more thing that i would like to add...the real 1.2 .ispw file is floating around on torrents, for those that know where to look i would acquire it quickly....but i wouldnt flash it w/o PWNAGE as it changes your BB and requires a dev pass key if you dont PWN things

(if this is out of line just delete it all, thanks!)

maXimus
04-04-2008, 02:23 PM
GOTCHA :thumbup:

1 more thing that i would like to add...the real 1.2 .ispw file is floating around on torrents, for those that know where to look i would acquire it quickly....but i wouldnt flash it w/o PWNAGE as it changes your BB and requires a dev pass key if you dont PWN things

(if this is out of line just delete it all, thanks!)
Not out of line at all! BTW, there is a BB deleter on Installer now just in case you updated and don't have Pwnage. After using it, you can flash back to 1.1.4 or 1.1.3 or whatever you want!


Other BTW, I have 1.2!!!

MrBucket101
04-04-2008, 02:30 PM
Other BTW, I have 1.2!!!

hold on there mister...i thought you had windows, how are you running 1.2?

maXimus
04-04-2008, 02:34 PM
hold on there mister...i thought you had windows, how are you running 1.2?
I have the .ipsw file!!!!!! Haven't flashed it yet!!! But I'm on a legit AT&T which means I can anyway! :cool:

MrBucket101
04-04-2008, 02:53 PM
I have the .ipsw file!!!!!! Haven't flashed it yet!!! But I'm on a legit AT&T which means I can anyway! :cool:
I'm not giong to, right now im on the IRC talking with some guys that did, and its basically useless to the end user...nothing works, not even exchange support, and it has trouble syncing w/ outlook

maXimus
04-04-2008, 03:08 PM
Moved posts to continue non-BootNeuter issues.