PDA

View Full Version : Anyone here have experience with RAID



MrBucket101
12-19-2008, 04:13 AM
I'm building myself a PC for xmas, its my first time ever doing so...

basically the motherboard i bought has a built in raid controller that is capable of doing RAID 0,1,5,10

I have 3 1TB hard drives that i want to set up as a RAID 5 array

the problem is that one of the drives is already formatted NTFS with ~900GB on it

first off what would be the best way to approach the situation. Should i take the two empty drives and set them up as a RAID 5 array first. And then add the third disk with data to the array. Then would the raid controller reconfigure the RAID array so that the array now has a final size of 2 TB (n drives minus one for RAID 5) and contain my 900GB of data

or will i need to take the two blank drives set them up as a RAID 5 then copy over my 900GB of data, and then reformat the third disk and add it to the array?

I have no experience with RAID arrays and so I have no clue what to expect.

How do i even go about setting up a RAID array. Would i need to boot into the bios and configure the array there?

LASTly, because of the sheer size of the data in my possession, i was thinking that I should install the operating system onto a separate disk so that if worse comes to worse and i have to reformat/reinstall my operating system, i will be able to do so without needing to backup my data, which i don't have enough external devices to do so....I also expect my data to grow into the upper 1200GB range once i get everything set up. (my college campus has a local peer to peer network in which we all share everything we have...so downloading ~50GB of movies is completely feasible and actually takes ~2 days)

I'm looking for any sort of input here as well as some general help/guidelines

EDIT: oops this belongs in hardware

maXimus
12-19-2008, 08:53 PM
Moved to Hardware! :cheers:

You are doing something similar to what I want to do in the next month or so. I really need to upgrade my system and need at least 2 or 3 TB to do what I want to do. I'll be monitoring this thread for help and advice! :cool:

MrBucket101
12-20-2008, 04:36 AM
I made a thread in more than 1 forum :D

http://www.cigarasylum.com/vb/showthread.php?p=128223

death2012
12-25-2008, 05:26 PM
i have 1.87 tbs of space i raided 2 500 gigs and then left my other ones seperate
i have onboard and add on card raid card the add on card has a utillity when my pc boots up to make a raid array not sure if yours does or not just thought i'd add some info

MrBucket101
12-26-2008, 06:15 AM
i have 1.87 tbs of space i raided 2 500 gigs and then left my other ones seperate
i have onboard and add on card raid card the add on card has a utillity when my pc boots up to make a raid array not sure if yours does or not just thought i'd add some info
based on the fact that you only used 2 500GB drives in your array, you've either got a 1TB raid array or 250GB raid array

I've got everything figured out, I've got 3 internal 1TB and 1 external seagate hard drives that I'm going to put in my PC as a RAID 5 array

I think what I'm going to do is use the three internal drives as one array and then use the external drive to backup all my data that I need to keep safe

LOL I've already just built my computer and my motherboard is almost maxed out on SATA ports, i've got 5/6 in use

4 Hard Drives and 1 Disc drive