PDA

View Full Version : Anybody have v3r R4515 Hardware ?



kent_lkc
06-07-2008, 01:41 AM
hey guys, me looking for a tiny chip (ic) for my v3r, is crystal type and located near v3r alternative TP.

Any of you got information abt it, please leave a msg here. Thanks.

Prolevelz
06-07-2008, 02:57 AM
why sir? what happened to the ic?

schematic? try http://iphonemodding.com/forum/showthread.php?t=1267

Prolevelz
06-07-2008, 03:16 AM
is the IC damaged? crack? or what? How many pins for that?

did you happen to make jumper if it was damaged ?

kent_lkc
06-07-2008, 04:43 AM
Cracked mate . . . based on schematic, is U700 . . .

Prolevelz
06-07-2008, 05:11 AM
Cracked mate . . . based on schematic, is U700 . . .


U700? the MEMORY IC?
Did you reffer to my link?


Because in V3r there are two types of TP
1 is in the keyboard socket and the other is in near of Memory IC...

if U700 is memory IC..that would be level 3 repair kind...

kent_lkc
06-07-2008, 11:00 PM
i use a magnifier to look closely, it got "3535" printed on that ic . . . . any idea what it is ?

Prolevelz
06-08-2008, 09:24 PM
if im not mistaken that "3535" is a manufacturer.
i use a magnifier to look closely, it got "3535" printed on that ic . . . . any idea what it is ?

kent_lkc
06-08-2008, 10:26 PM
hmmm, i download v3r schematic as per the link u posted above. but that's v3 board not v3r.

For v3r, near keyboard socket, there are 2 ic, one is resistor ( TP ) and other is crytal form ic.

I really hope i can find that ic to replace broken one.. .

Prolevelz
06-08-2008, 10:47 PM
hmmm, i download v3r schematic as per the link u posted above. but that's v3 board not v3r.

For v3r, near keyboard socket, there are 2 ic, one is resistor ( TP ) and other is crytal form ic.

I really hope i can find that ic to replace broken one.. .



see attachment... is that it?!!!

Prolevelz
06-08-2008, 11:01 PM
http://i25.tinypic.com/vxpub.jpg

http://i25.tinypic.com/5vaweo.jpg


you mean it DG3535? (this was on the sche i gave you on the link)
it is stated there a Dual SPDT... it is only a switching...try to make jumper sir... if still wont work after jumper "replace is the Best"

kent_lkc
06-09-2008, 12:20 AM
yes . . . as per your image . . .

http://img252.imageshack.us/img252/8122/v3riccrackedxg1.jpg

Any idea where i can get that ic ??

Prolevelz
06-09-2008, 12:43 AM
What is the status of v3r now sir???

maybe we can help this out!

did you remove that ic??? try to remove it!!! then tell me if how many balls are there???!

kent_lkc
06-09-2008, 04:08 AM
i hv all tools to remove that ic and "plant" it back . . . i just need that ic . .

and i dont know how to "jumper" it . . . btw can u PM me yr location ( Asia is too big ) !! :)

Prolevelz
06-09-2008, 05:33 AM
i hv all tools to remove that ic and "plant" it back . . . i just need that ic . .

and i dont know how to "jumper" it . . . btw can u PM me yr location ( Asia is too big ) !! :)


i have sent you PM...

And BTW, V3 has also that kind of IC...."3535"

kent_lkc
06-09-2008, 06:13 AM
cool, finally i got hope to save my v3r . . . . you got PM too :)

kent_lkc
06-10-2008, 01:04 AM
this pic is taken just now . . .

http://img160.imageshack.us/img160/7517/motorolarazrv3r01zs2.jpg

you can see the cracks at top right corner of Q960 ..

Prolevelz
06-10-2008, 03:52 AM
yeah mate! have you remove it already?
how many pins of the IC?



BTW,...what is really the problem of that V3r mate?!!!

Prolevelz
06-10-2008, 05:55 AM
is the V3r problem no display sir?
or what?


so that maybe i can share you a jumper solution...

kent_lkc
06-10-2008, 08:31 AM
Initially i'm trying to TP v3r for downgrade bootloader and during dismantling flex socket, i used screwdriver and accidentally break the Q960 . . .

Now the phone got no activity at all, not even charging . . . just nothing !!

How cool if you can share wt me on how to jumper it . . . this weekend i will goto my bro service center to dismantle the Q960. ..

Prolevelz
06-10-2008, 10:03 PM
Initially i'm trying to TP v3r for downgrade bootloader and during dismantling flex socket, i used screwdriver and accidentally break the Q960 . . .

Now the phone got no activity at all, not even charging . . . just nothing !!

How cool if you can share wt me on how to jumper it . . . this weekend i will goto my bro service center to dismantle the Q960. ..


well for me as my analysis for that you have no choice but to get that IC maybe that CRACK result to short circuit that IC...

try to remove it...then try assemble and what happens again...then post reults here...

kent_lkc
06-17-2008, 01:54 AM
Do you have defective v3 or v3r pcb for sell ? I stay here > Malaysia

I think shipping shouldnt be expensive.

Prolevelz
06-17-2008, 02:26 AM
Do you have defective v3 or v3r pcb for sell ? I stay here > Malaysia

I think shipping shouldnt be expensive.

lets PM mate!!! as much as possible YM me... :smile: